Nuway Summer National Team

Nuway Summer National Team

E.A.C. Nuway Summer Nationals 

Middle School Duals

Round 1 Elite Athletic Club defeated LB Jersey Shore 39-20
Round 2 Elite Athletic Club defeated Ares Black 45-24
Round 3 Elite Athletic Club defeated NJ Hit Squad 33-28
1st place in Pool play moving to the Gold Medal Bracket! 

Elite Athletic Club over Elite Nj Red 36-34 advanceing to the Semi Finals
Elite Athletic Club then dropped vs Dark Knights who finished 2nd 
Elite Athletic Club defeated Elite Athletic Club 46-25 

Middle School National Team earned 4th place - All Americans were -100 Stephen Roberson Jr', 105 - Kaylee Adams (Girls Duals), 110 Jessie Mendez Undefeated and Outstanding Wrestler Award, 120 Ian Heath, 160 Tyler Turley Undefeated, HWT Jason Streck

2017 NUWAY Summer Nationals Results for Elite Athletic Club 6GU 74 - Keaton Morton's place is 2nd, MS 120 - Ian Heath's place is 4th, Division 6GU 74 - Kaiden English's place is 3rd, Girls HS 110 - Kaylee Adams's place is 3rd, High School 102 - Robert Belshaw's place is 4th, High School 117 - Nick Buchanan's place is 4th

Pool D - Elite Athletic Club
Match #1 Round 1: Elite Athletic Club defeated Team Young 30-25
97 - Trevor Shammart (Elite Athletic Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
102 - David Pierson (Team Young) over Stephen Roberson Jr` (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 1-0
108 - Jessie Mendez (Elite Athletic Club) over Kaden Gream (Team Young) Fall 1:08
117 - Nick Buchanan (Elite Athletic Club) over Chandler Merwin (Team Young) Dec 5-3
125 - Kyle Schaaf (Team Young) over Ricky Hegedus (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 8-5
130 - Braxton Alexander (Elite Athletic Club) over Kody Drewer (Team Young) Fall 3:27
138 - Caleb Rea (Team Young) over Geremia Brooks (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 4-2
145 - Caleb Rea (Team Young) over Isaiah Mohmed (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 7-1
155 - Zach Rodgers (Team Young) over Donald Mcapine (Elite Athletic Club) Fall 2:41
167 - Andrew Solomon (Elite Athletic Club) over David Reinhart (Team Young) Fall 4:16
187 - Jamari Washington (Elite Athletic Club) over Michael Jannucci (Team Young) Dec 8-5
220 - Nathan Ansell (Team Young) over Hunter Jackson (Elite Athletic Club) Maj 13-2
297 - Robert Samuels (Team Young) over ISAIAH McWilliams (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 3-1

Match #2 Round 2: Elite Athletic Club received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3: BTWC Invictis defeated Elite Athletic Club 33-30
97 - Nick Fea (BTWC Invictis) over Stephen Roberson Jr` (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 3-0
102 - Mike Reardon (BTWC Invictis) over Robbie Belshaw (Elite Athletic Club) Fall 2:13
108 - Jessie Mendez (Elite Athletic Club) over Justin Bierdumpfel (BTWC Invictis) Dec 10-4
117 - Sammy Alvarez (BTWC Invictis) over Matthew Adamczyk (Elite Athletic Club) Fall 3:26
125 - Kaya Sement (BTWC Invictis) over Ricky Hegedus (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 4-2
130 - Mike Kelly (BTWC Invictis) over Kaellin Kelly (Elite Athletic Club) Fall 1:54
138 - Geremia Brooks (Elite Athletic Club) over Frank Fea (BTWC Invictis) Fall 4:00
145 - Tyler Turley (Elite Athletic Club) over Joe Parsons (BTWC Invictis) Dec 7-3
155 - Evan Deluise (BTWC Invictis) over Bryce Bailey (Elite Athletic Club) Fall 0:46
167 - Andrew Solomon (Elite Athletic Club) over Quameek Fearon (BTWC Invictis) Fall 1:10
187 - Jamari Washington (Elite Athletic Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Hunter Jackson (Elite Athletic Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
297 - John High (BTWC Invictis) over ISAIAH McWilliams (Elite Athletic Club) TB-1 5-4

Match #4 Round 4: Elite Athletic Club defeated SEPA 46-21
97 - Stephen Roberson Jr` (Elite Athletic Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
102 - Robbie Belshaw (Elite Athletic Club) over Eric Gross (SEPA) Fall 0:57
108 - Jessie Mendez (Elite Athletic Club) over Carlos Padua (SEPA) TF 17-1
117 - Nick Buchanan (Elite Athletic Club) over Ronald McCoy (SEPA) Fall 2:39
125 - Ricky Hegedus (Elite Athletic Club) over Dante Monaco (SEPA) Maj 11-2
130 - Braxton Alexander (Elite Athletic Club) over Tommy Blanch (SEPA) Dec 9-2
138 - Alec Bobchin (SEPA) over Kaellin Kelly (Elite Athletic Club) Fall 2:12
145 - Jackson Erb (SEPA) over Isaiah Mohmed (Elite Athletic Club) Fall 1:25
155 - Joey Goldey (SEPA) over Tyler Turley (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 5-2
167 - Andrew Solomon (Elite Athletic Club) over Daniel Estanov (SEPA) Maj 12-3
187 - Jamari Washington (Elite Athletic Club) over David Estanov (SEPA) Fall 3:45
220 - Hunter Jackson (Elite Athletic Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
297 - Nick Cooper (SEPA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf Match

#5 Round 5: Elite Athletic Club defeated Alpha WC 41-9
97 - Stephen Roberson Jr` (Elite Athletic Club) over Mason Barrett (Alpha WC) Dec 3-0
102 - Robbie Belshaw (Elite Athletic Club) over William Winegardner (Alpha WC) TF 18-3
108 - Jessie Mendez (Elite Athletic Club) over Ricky Caamano (Alpha WC) Fall 0:51
117 - Nick Coletta (Alpha WC) over Matthew Adamczyk (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 5-3
125 - Ricky Hegedus (Elite Athletic Club) over Mario Barberio (Alpha WC) Dec 5-4
130 - Ryan Brown (Alpha WC) over Kaellin Kelly (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 5-3
138 - Geremia Brooks (Elite Athletic Club) over Anthony Mastroeni (Alpha WC) Dec 6-5
145 - Tyler Turley (Elite Athletic Club) over Saverio D`Angelo (Alpha WC) Dec 7-0
155 - Thomas Stigliano (Alpha WC) over Bryce Bailey (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 3-1
167 - Andrew Solomon (Elite Athletic Club) over Scott DuPont (Alpha WC) Dec 4-3
187 - Jamari Washington (Elite Athletic Club) over Anthony Sciuto (Alpha WC) Dec 4-1
220 - Hunter Jackson (Elite Athletic Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
297 - ISAIAH McWilliams (Elite Athletic Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Gold (1-8) - Elite Athletic Club

Match #1 Quarterfinal: Elite Athletic Club defeated Jersey Timbers 33-21
97 - Stephen Roberson Jr` (Elite Athletic Club) over Clayton Utter (Jersey Timbers) Fall 2:23
102 - Franco Mazza (Jersey Timbers) over Robbie Belshaw (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 2-0
108 - Jessie Mendez (Elite Athletic Club) over Shane Perceley (Jersey Timbers) Fall 1:03
117 - Michael Esposito (Jersey Timbers) over Nick Buchanan (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 9-5
125 - Devin Flannery (Jersey Timbers) over Ricky Hegedus (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 4-2
130 - Braxton Alexander (Elite Athletic Club) over David Loniewski (Jersey Timbers) Fall 0:34
138 - Geremia Brooks (Elite Athletic Club) over Scott Jarosz (Jersey Timbers) Dec 7-2
145 - Joseph Aragona (Jersey Timbers) over Tyler Turley (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 3-1
155 - Wyatt McCarthy (Jersey Timbers) over Bryce Bailey (Elite Athletic Club) Fall 2:14
167 - Andrew Solomon (Elite Athletic Club) over Casper Hinklie (Jersey Timbers) Dec 3-2
187 - Jamari Washington (Elite Athletic Club) over Kal-El Corbitt (Jersey Timbers) Dec 6-3
220 - Luke Fischer (Jersey Timbers) over Hunter Jackson (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 3-2
297 - ISAIAH McWilliams (Elite Athletic Club) over Ryan Mauro (Jersey Timbers) Fall 1:22

Match #2 Semifinal: Elite Athletic Club defeated Southern Regional 39-21
97 - Jack Maida (Southern Regional) over Stephen Roberson Jr` (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 3-1
102 - Robbie Belshaw (Elite Athletic Club) over Leo Mastrolia (Southern Regional) SV-1 10-8
108 - Jessie Mendez (Elite Athletic Club) over Matt Brielmeier (Southern Regional) Fall 0:53
117 - Nick Buchanan (Elite Athletic Club) over Tyler Barrett (Southern Regional) Dec 3-2
125 - Ian Heath (Elite Athletic Club) over Jayson Scerbo (Southern Regional) Fall 0:38
130 - Owen Kretschmer (Southern Regional) over Braxton Alexander (Elite Athletic Club) Inj 1:39
138 - Geremia Brooks (Elite Athletic Club) over Sebastian Delligatti (Southern Regional) Dec 4-1
145 - Tyler Turley (Elite Athletic Club) over Ryan Megill (Southern Regional) Fall 2:22
155 - Dan Gorman (Southern Regional) over Bryce Bailey (Elite Athletic Club) Fall 3:50
167 - Nick O`Connell (Southern Regional) over Andrew Solomon (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 5-1
187 - Jamari Washington (Elite Athletic Club) over John Stout (Southern Regional) Fall 1:04
220 - Matt Mackanic (Southern Regional) over Hunter Jackson (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 2-0
297 - ISAIAH McWilliams (Elite Athletic Club) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 1st Place Match: Dark Knights VS Elite Athletic Club 28-28
97 - Stephen Roberson Jr` (Elite Athletic Club) over Robbie Schneider (Dark Knights) Inj 4:27
102 - Danny Wask (Dark Knights) over Robbie Belshaw (Elite Athletic Club) Maj 15-2
108 - Jessie Mendez (Elite Athletic Club) over Sam Hanley (Dark Knights) Maj 11-2
117 - Nick Buchanan (Elite Athletic Club) over Nick Foster (Dark Knights) Dec 3-0
125 - Ian Heath (Elite Athletic Club) over Giani Martini (Dark Knights) Inj 2:43
130 - Sean Pierson (Dark Knights) over Braxton Alexander (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 5-3
138 - Patrick Gould (Dark Knights) over Geremia Brooks (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 13-6
145 - Tyler Turley (Elite Athletic Club) over Nick Alejandro (Dark Knights) Dec 7-1
155 - Eddie Hay (Dark Knights) over Andrew Solomon (Elite Athletic Club) Inj 3:50
167 - Chase Anklam (Dark Knights) over Dante Colza (Elite Athletic Club) Dec 4-1
187 - Jamari Washington (Elite Athletic Club) over Juan Castillo (Dark Knights) Fall 3:54
220 - Matt Galasso (Dark Knights) over Hunter Jackson (Elite Athletic Club) Fall 3:15
297 - Calvin Hayford (Dark Knights) over ISAIAH McWilliams (Elite Athletic Club) SV-1 3-1

Copyright ©2017 Elite Athletic Club LLC, All Rights Reserved.